Downtown Charles Town Historic District

This is a contributing entry for Downtown Charles Town Historic District and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.
Historic District contributing structures: 201 E Washington Street, 215 E Washington Street, 221 E Washington Street, 220 E Washington Street (Charles Town Presbyterian Church), and 222 E Washington Street. Two structures included in the historic district appear to no longer stand: 208 E Washington Street and 210 E Washington Street.

201 E Washington Street (Tate House)

Window, Door, Overhead power line, Brick

215 E Washington Street

Branch, Property, House, Tree

221 E Washington Street

Window, Plant, Property, House

The NRHP registration lists two structures between the Library and Presbyterian Church that seem to no longer stand.

Tire, Wheel, Alloy wheel, Window

The Charles Town Presbyterian Church

Land vehicle, Hatchback, Church, Place of worship

222 E Washington Street

Plant, Window, Property, House

Contributing structures:

201 E. Washington Street (Tate-Fairfax-Muse House): “Georgian influence, c. 1800. Brick house is constructed with Flemish bond at the north and west elevations. Glazed headers.”

This house was built around 1800 on a lot owned by Magnus Tate II (1760-1823). Tate was a justice of the Berkeley County Court in 1798, sheriff of Berkeley County in 1819-1820, member of the Virginia House of Delegates four times (1797, 1803, 1809, and 1810), and was elected to the Fourteenth Congress 1815-1817. Tate rented the house to Ferdinando Fairfax (a descendent of Lord Fairfax) in 1804. Tate's daughter, Margaret Muse, inherited the house in 1808 and lived here until 1829 when she sold the property. It is now home to the Jefferson County Chamber of Commerce.

215 E Washington Street. Zion Episcopal Church, Parish Hall: “Tudor Revival, c. 1930s-40s. A brick structure with false half timbering in the gable.”

221 E Washington Street. Zion Episcopal Church, Parish House: “Greek Revival and Italianate influence, c. 1850-60. Brick three bay, two story central block with attached one story wings”

This plot was the home of Dr. Mason Gerard in 1859 when John Brown attacked Harpers Ferry and stood trial here in Charles Town. Dr. Gerard was asked to tend to Brown's wounds after the raid and he determined that Brown was physically able to stand trial. The Mason house was burned during the Civil War and the present house was built by Dr. Gerard's daughter Mary and her husband Braxton Davenport Gibson.

220 E Washington Street. Charles Town Presbyterian Church: “Greek Revival, 1851. This brick church building is an excellent example of the Greek Revival style.”

The Presbyterian Church was originally located at Congress and West Streets and moved to this location in 1851. The land for the church was donated by John Stephenson. Like many of the churches in Charles Town, the Presbyterian Church was used as a hospital during the Civil War.

222 E Washington Street: “Greek Revival, 1854. Two story, three bay Greek Revival style residence with an all stretcher brick façade.”

Two houses missing between the Charles Town Library and Charles Town Presbyterian Church?

208 E Washington Street: “Queen Anne influence, c. 1890-1910. Gable fronted three bay frame house.”

210? E Washington Street: “Foursquare, Queen Anne influence, c. 1910-1920. Frame three bays with hipped roof.”

“Magnus Tate Jr.” House History. Accessed December 10, 2020. https://history.house.virginia.gov/members/336.

“National Register of Historic Places Registration Form: Downtown Charles Town Historic District.” Accessed December 10, 2020. http://www.wvculture.org/shpo/nr/pdf/jefferson/97000263.pdf.

“Walking Tour of Charles Washington’s Town: Walk in the Footsteps of History.” City of Charles Town and Jefferson County Convention & Visitors Bureau. Accessed December 10, 2020. https://s3.amazonaws.com/discoveritallwv.com/JCHS_CTTourBrochure.pdf.

Google Maps. Accessed January 4, 2021.