Downtown Charles Town Historic District

This is a contributing entry for Downtown Charles Town Historic District and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.
Historic District contributing structures: 105 S George Street, 101 E Washington Street (City Hall), 105? E Washington Street, 119 E Washington Street, 100 E Washington Street (Jefferson County Courthouse), 106 E Washington Street, 108-110 E Washington Street, 114 E Washington Street, 124 E Washington Street, and 104 N Samuel Street.

105 S George Street

Window, Brick, Facade, Building

101 E Washington Street

Town, Door, Facade, Sidewalk

105 (?) E Washington Street

Brick, Window, Property, Real estate

119 E Washington Street

Window, Property, Stairs, House

Jefferson County Courthouse

Clock tower, Town, Landmark, Street

106 E Washington Street

Property, Architecture, Street light, Building

108-110 E Washington Street

Window, Property, Real estate, Door

114 E Washington Street

Window, Property, Brick, Facade

124 E Washington Street

Window, Land vehicle, Property, Car

104 N Samuel Street

Window, Property, Real estate, House

Contributing structures:

105 S. George Street: “Classical Revival, c. 1900. Three story, six bay brick commercial building with stone lintels and sills.”

101 E Washington Street. City Hall: “Classical Revival, c. 1915. Tan brick with cast stone trim and a tile roof. Arcaded windows.”

This corner was originally the site of the county clerk's office and became known as "Lawyer's Row" for the office buildings occupied by local attorneys. In 1906 the Farmers and Merchants Deposit Company bought the lot and constructed the current building. The Bank of Charles Town occupied the building from 1938 to 1966 when it moved to its current location. This building is now Charles Town City Hall.

105? E. Washington Street (Bank of Charles Town Trust Dept): “Classical Revival, c. 1915-20s. Three Bay, two story tan brick building with cast stone trim.”

119 (listed as 121) E Washington Street: “Federal influence, c. 1830-50. Two story, five bay house with a raised basement.”

The Travers-Coe House was built in 1830 by the Sappington family and in 1850 it was purchased by Mrs. Rebecca Hunter. Two more generations of the Hunter family lived in the house: daughter Elizabeth Pendleton Hunter and her husband William Hicks Travers, attorney for the Shenandoah Valley Railroad, and then granddaughter Sallie Riddle Travers Coe and husband William W. Coe. The building is now part of the American Public University System campus.

100 E Washington Street--Jefferson County Courthouse (see separate entry)

106 E Washington Street. Jefferson County Planning Commission: “Classical Revival, c. 1915. This one bay, two story building of the early 1900s is of two tone tan brick at the front elevation.”

108-110-112 E Washington Street. Jefferson County Tax Office: “Classical Revival, c. 1910. Two story, five bay tan and brown brick building is dominated by Classical Revival façade veneered over red brick.”

114 E Washington Street: “Italianate, c. 1900. This two bay, two story frame commercial building probably dates from about 1900.”

124 E Washington Street: “Federal, c. 1820-30s. This brick house has an all stretcher brick front, and is three bays wide with a door, window, window pattern.”

This was the residence of Andrew Hunter, chief prosecutor in the John Brown trial, before the construction of Hunter's Hill. The turret was added in the late 19th century by William Carroll.

104 N Samuel Street: “Greek Revival influence, Vernacular, c. 1850s. This two story, four bay brick building has a low pitched gabled roof, fenestration in a door, window, window pattern.”

“National Register of Historic Places Registration Form: Downtown Charles Town Historic District.” Accessed December 10, 2020. http://www.wvculture.org/shpo/nr/pdf/jefferson/97000263.pdf.

“Walking Tour of Charles Washington’s Town: Walk in the Footsteps of History.” City of Charles Town and Jefferson County Convention & Visitors Bureau. Accessed December 10, 2020. https://s3.amazonaws.com/discoveritallwv.com/JCHS_CTTourBrochure.pdf.

Google Maps. Accessed January 4, 2021.