Downtown Charles Town Historic District

This is a contributing entry for Downtown Charles Town Historic District and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.
Historic District contributing structures: 235-237 W Washington Street, 231 W Washington Street, 227 W Washington Street, 225 W Washington Street. 213-215 W Washington Street, 209-211 W Washington Street, 205-207 W Washington Street, 201-203 W Washington Street, 110 S Charles Street, 230 W Washington Street, 222-228 W Washington Street, 216-220 W Washington Street, 206 W Washington Street, 202 W Washington Street, 200 W Washington Street, N Charles Street (attached to 200 W Washington Street).

235-237 W Washington Street

Land vehicle, Window, Automotive tail & brake light, Bicycle wheel

231 W Washington Street

Automotive exterior, Facade, Automotive parking light, Vehicle door

227 W Washington Street

Automotive design, Window, Brick, Land vehicle

225 W Washington Street (American Legion)

Door, Sidewalk, Signage, Concrete

213-215 W Washington Street

Window, Facade, Commercial building, Fixture

209-211 W Washington Street

Window, Facade, Commercial building, Door

205-207 W Washington Street

Window, Land vehicle, Automotive parking light, Automotive lighting

201-203 W Washington Street

Window, Door, Real estate, Roof

110 S Charles Street

Window, Residential area, House, Property

230 W Washington Street

Window, Land vehicle, Vehicle, Property

222-228 W Washington Street

Window, Land vehicle, Vehicle, Car

216-218-220 W Washington Street

Wheel, Window, Automotive parking light, Alloy wheel

206 W Washington Street

Facade, Scaffolding, Construction, Concrete

202 W Washington Street

Tire, Window, Automotive tire, Land vehicle

200 W Washington Street

Window, Property, Automotive parking light, Automotive exterior

N Charles Street--Attached to 200 W Washington Street

Property, Neighbourhood, Overhead power line, Electricity

Contributing structures:

235-237 W Washington Street: “Federal-Georgian influence, c. 1800-1810. Flemish bond façade, cornice with modillions and dentils, nine over nine light sash. This five bay brick building represents the formative years of Charles Town.”

231 W. Washington Street (Former Bank of Charles Town): “Classical Revival, c. 1915-1920 (1907?). Brick building with three bays separated by pilasters. Cast stone trim.”

227 W Washington Street: “International style influence, c. 1940s-1950s. This is a brick commercial building with horizontal window bands.”

225 W Washington Street (American Legion): "20th century commercial vernacular, c. 1920. Brick building with stepped parapet, horizontal and vertical bands of corbeling, suggesting Art Deco.”

The Pitts-Jefferson Theater operated as a local movie house from its opening in February 1932 to the early 1960s. In recent years it has been the home of American Legion Jackson-Perks Post 71. Founded in late 1919, the posts was originally named the Patrick Henry Post but was renamed Jackson-Perks in memory of the first two Jefferson County men to die in WWI: Wade H. Jackson and Joseph W. Perks.

213-215 W Washington Street: “Italianate, c. 1890s. Four bay, three story brick structure.”

209-211 W Washington Street: “Classical Revival, c. 1915-1920. Two story, three bay commercial/office building constructed of multi-colored brick.”

205-207 W Washington Street: “Vernacular, Georgian-Federal influence, c. 1800. This stuccoed building is of timber framed construction.”

201-203 W Washington Street: “Vernacular, Georgian-Federal influence, c. 1800-1820. This stuccoed building is of timber frame with brick nogging.”

110 S Charles Street: “Mixed, c. 1900. Two story, four bay frame gable fronted building with oriel window at second level.”

230 W. Washington Street: “Late Federal?, c. 1820-40, c. 1890, c. 1970. This much altered building contains the remnants of an early 19th century two story, three bay brick house.”

222-228 W. Washington Street: “Federal with Italianate modifications, c. 1820s-30s. Six bay, two story commercial and residential building.”

216-218-220 W Washington Street: “Colonial Revival, c. 1915. Three story, five bay building with a central palladian window and flanking semi-hexagonal bays.”

206 W Washington Street: “Morgan Building”

“Vernacular, c. 1830, modified c. 1920s. This three bay, two story brick building has a Flemish bond façade suggesting initial construction was in the first half of the 19th century.”

202 W Washington Street: “Commercial, c. 1920s. This 1920s period brick commercial building follows the simple lines of the early 20th century.”

200 W Washington Street: “Commercial, c. 1920s. This building from the early 20th century is similar to its companion to the west.”

N Charles Street—attached to back of 200 W Washington: “Commercial Vernacular, c. 1900. One bay, one story brick storefront attached to rear of 200 W. Washington Street. Shed standing seam roof with brick parapet front.”

“National Register of Historic Places Registration Form: Downtown Charles Town Historic District.” Accessed December 10, 2020. http://www.wvculture.org/shpo/nr/pdf/jefferson/97000263.pdf.

“Post 71 Charles Town, West Virginia.” American Legion. Accessed December 10, 2020. https://centennial.legion.org/west-virginia/post71?p=about.

“Walking Tour of Charles Washington’s Town: Walk in the Footsteps of History.” City of Charles Town and Jefferson County Convention & Visitors Bureau. Accessed December 10, 2020. https://s3.amazonaws.com/discoveritallwv.com/JCHS_CTTourBrochure.pdf.

Google Maps. Accessed December 29, 2020.