Downtown Charles Town Historic District

This is a contributing entry for Downtown Charles Town Historic District and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.
Historic District Contributing Structures: 427 E. Congress Street, 417 E. Congress Street, and 203 S. Church Street.

427 E Congress Street

Window, Plant, Residential area, Neighbourhood

417 E Congress Street

Window, Plant, Property, House

203 S Church Street

Plant, Property, Residential area, House

Contributing Structures:

427 E. Congress Street: “Vernacular, c. 1900. Two story, three bay stuccoed house with door, window, window façade arrangement.”

417 E. Congress Street: “Tutor Revival, c. 1930s. One and a half story house with multiple steeply pitched gables. Projecting gabled entrance bay. Example of an early 20th century Revival type.”

203 S. Church Street: “Bungalow, c. 1920s. One story with unusual three part front windows with peaked muntin repeating gable angle. An excellent and unusual example of its type, more like California bungalows.”

“National Register of Historic Places Registration Form: Downtown Charles Town Historic District.” Accessed December 10, 2020. http://www.wvculture.org/shpo/nr/pdf/jefferson/97000263.pdf.

Google Maps. Accessed December 21, 2020.