Zephyrhills Army Airfield Military Museum

Museums, Galleries and Archives (State-Funded Historical Museums/Archives)

Listen

This museum located close to Tampa, Fl. was once a home to many of our military fighters in WWII. Fighter pilots used this area as training and housing before and during the war. Donated to the city of Zephyrhills after WWII, the airport and infirmary were reconstructed and are now home to the artifacts that were once part of our military.

Military trucks as well as airplanes can be found here at the site of the airport and museum.
Street view of the museum.

Listen

Originally built as a municipal airport in the 1930's, this became the site of what would become a vital military training ground for our military pilots. The US Army acquired the airport in 1942 and it operated as a sub-base to Orlando and Alachua Fields in Florida. It was here that fighter pilots would train in air defense tactics on the P-51 Mustangs.

This was also home to the 10th Fighter Squadron from 1943-1944. It was where this group of our men learned important skills that would one day soon be put to good use. These brave men fought for our freedom when they went into active duty at Normandy in 1944.

Here in this historical museum you can find artifacts and memorabilia of our military veterans. This building holds items such as a 48 star flag, examples of the ammunition that was used during the war, ration coupons and much more. You can also expect to find military trucks as well as planes that were also used during the war. In addition to the museum that was once an infirmary during the late 1930's and early 1940's, there is one concrete barrack located here that was once used as a testing ground for aircraft machine guns.

There are many events as well as sites to see here. This is a historical and wonderful place to bring your family and children to teach them about our remarkable military background. With restaurants close by and so much to see, you could spend the whole day and enjoy learning about our past.