Oaklands Historic House Museum

Museums, Galleries and Archives (State-Funded Historical Museums/Archives)

Listen

The Oaklands was a very elegant mansion that was caught in the middle of the Civil War. This historical landmark is a reflection of a time of prosperity of the South and hardships during the Civil War. It also shows the pride of the Murfreesboro community. The plantation home belonged to the Maney family and is the only historic house museum in Murfreesboro, Tennessee. The museum now has many programs that will help teach all people about its history.

One of the most elegant homes in Middle Tenness history, the Oaklands House.
A painting of Sally Maney, the starter the constuction of the plantation.

Listen

In 1813, Sally Murfree Maney inherited  274 acres of land north of the town named for her father, Colonel Hardy Murfree. After Colonel Hardy Murfree died in 1809, Sally Murfree Maney and her husband Dr. James Maney then constructed what was eventually known as one of the most elegant houses in Middle Tennessee. The Oaklands Plantation construction began in the late 1800's, when the Maney's built a two-room brick house next to a large spring north of Murfreesboro. It was a very well built one-and-a-half-story house that had a chimney on each end of the home. A house such as this demonstrated distinction in a time in which most homes were log homes. The Maney's began to make new additions to the home. The first was the addition of a two-story portion to the end of the house and then they also added a two-story "ell."

After the death of Sally Maney, Adaline and Lewis Maney shared ownership with Dr. James Maney. The house helped many famous people and allowed them to stay there. One of these people was John Bell, an 1860 presidential candidate against Abraham Lincoln and Stephen Douglas. The Maney's housed George Washington Custis Lee (son of Robert E. Lee), Confederate President Jefferson Davis, Sarah Childress Polk (the wife of President James K. Polk), naval officer and oceanographer Matthew Fontaine Maury (cousin of Rachel Adaline), Confederate General Braxton Bragg, Major General Leonidas Polk, Brigadier General George Maney (commander of the 1st Tennessee Infantry Regiment, C.S.A. and cousin of the Oaklands Maneys), and many Union officers. Adaline and Lewis did not get to enjoy their new home long before the Civil War broke out in 1861. The plantation then became a center for growing cotton, tobacco, vegetables, and other crops.

On July 13, 1862, Confederate soldiers under Nathan Bedford Forrest defeated Federal forces that were camped on the plantation grounds of Oaklands. Some say that Lewis and Adaline's children watched the fighting from the window on the second floor. After the surrender, the Union and the Confederates both gathered together to enjoy a meal. The Maney family endured many hardships after the war including losing three of their eight children. The abolition of slavery also set them back because the workloads could not be dealt with due to lack of help.