Clio Logo
One of America's grandest castles, the Rosemount Museum was once the house of the Thatcher Family – one of Pueblo's founding families. The 37-room home is made of Colorado pink volcanic stone and was designed by Victorian architect Henry Hudson Holly of New York City.

Built in 1893, this 37-room mansion was home to the John A. and Margaret Thatcher family and named for Mrs. Thatcher's favorite flower. It remained a family residence for 75 years. Designed by noted New York architect Henry Hudson Holly and two years under construction, the mansion was completed in 1893. Nearly all furnishings, accessories, decorative arts, paintings custom paneling, wall and window treatments are original to the home.