Clio Logo
The Houston Police Museum is housed in the lobby of the department headquarters and is free of charge. Inside, visitors will see a memorial wall to fallen officers, uniforms, and many artifacts and equipment. There are also a few old police cars and a helicopter hanging from the ceiling. Other interesting items include a gold badge with diamond and emeralds worn by a police chief, and a couple of Thompson submachine guns used to fight gangsters.

Homepage. Houston Police Department. Accessed April 22, 2019.  http://www.houstontx.gov/police/museum.

Pinkerton, James. "At new home, Houston police museum tells story of service." Chronicle. August 6, 2010. https://www.chron.com/news/houston-texas/article/At-new-home-Houston-police-museum-tells-story-of-1712811.php.