Clio Logo
This local history museum is located in the Darbeck-Bergheim House and offers a collection of materials related to Boulder history that began in the early 1940s. At that time, the local newspaper began an effort to collect materials related to the history of Boulder and use these to establish a historical museum. The museum opened in 1944 and is now home to over 20,000 artifacts. The museum is located in the University Hill neighborhood of Boulder and still features the original Tiffany stained-glass windows that were installed shortly after the home's construction.

This home was built in 1899 for John Henry Harbeck, a New York businessman who operated a fleet of twenty ships. The Harbecks used this home as a summer house.

The museum is located in the Darbeck-Bergheim House, constructed as a summer home for New York residents John and Kate Harbeck who summered in Colorado. Milton Bergheim, a local retailer, owned the home between 1939 and 1969. The city acquired the home in 1969. The local history museum located at the home dates back to the early 1940s, when the publisher of the local newspaper led an effort to establish a historical museum. The museum opened in 1944 and is now located in the University Hill neighborhood of Boulder in the historic Harbeck-Bergheim House.

The museum changes changes its displays several times each year. They also publish a local history newsletter and offer a variety of educational programs for adults and school children.
The museum offers a permanent display that traces the history of the area from the earliest Native inhabitants to the modern era. The museum's special exhibits change throughout the year, making use of the museum's collection of over 40,000 artifacts. Genealogists and historians can utilize the the museum's research center which offers a collection of 200,000 photographs and over half a million documents at the nearby Carnegie Library.

Boulder Historical Museum website, (accessed 7/17/2016) http://boulderhistory.org/