Cal Ripken Jr. Starts his Career in the Minor Leagues

Time Capsule-Historic Images and Recollections (Historic Events)

This entry needs a specific address and date

Cal Edwin Ripken Jr., as known as “The Ironman” was a professional baseball player from 1981-2001. He played all twenty-one seasons as a shortstop and third baseman for the Baltimore Orioles. Ripken Jr. won 2 Golden Gloves, is a National Baseball Hall of Fame inductee, and broke Lou Gehrig's record for most consecutive games played. This great athlete’s career actually started in the Minor Leagues playing for a team represented by both of the Bluefields, Virginia and West Virginia

Listen

Cal Ripken Jr. started his baseball career straight out of high school, deciding to skip college.  In June 1978 he was drafted to the Baltimore Orioles during the second round.  The baltimore Orioles decided to place him on a Minor League team affiliated with them through the Appalachian League, the Bluefield Orioles.  He was a pitcher and a shortstop, but the Orioles decided to play him at shortstop.

The following year in 1979 Ripken Jr. was transferred from the Bluefield Orioles to Single-A Miami Orioles.  The Single-A Miami Orioles operated out of the Florida State League.  It would be with the Miami Orioles that Ripken Jr. would start playing third baseman position he would continue to play throughout his career.  In 1981 Ripken started playing the Major League with the Baltimore Orioles.