R. E. Hunt Museum & Cultural Center

Museums, Galleries and Archives (Local and County Historical Societies, Museums, and Archives)

Listen

R. E. Hunt Museum & Cultural Center, is a registered 501(c)3 non-profit organization founded in 2011 and supported by alumni, voluteers and friends to preserve the district history within the 7,500 square foot facility.

It was more than 50 years ago, in the late 1950's when R. E. Hunt opened its doors and became a haven for educating thousands of African American students during a time when segregation and racism plagued our society. Following this era in history and school integration in 1971. R. E. Hunt remained a viable educational asset to all students in Columbus, MS as the school transitioned operationally as a high school, junior high, elementary and intermediate school unit until it closed in 2011.

Today R. E. Hunt is a historic landmaark in the state of Mississippi and is being preserved as a museum and cultural center on the orginal site, whereby it will be opened to the public and equipped to show the history of education in Columbus.