Clio Logo
Paces Ferry United Methodist Church was built in 1897 and is the second church located here. It is a small one-story building known for its two red doors. The land on which it stands was donated by a man named William Brown for the purpose of constructing a church. The first church building was called Pleasant Hill Methodist Church, which operated an school during the week. A cemetery was created next to the church where William Brown, who served in the Confederate army during the Civil War, and many others are buried. A skirmish between Union and Confederate forces occurred not far from the church on July 16-17 1864. In 1955, Pleasant Hill merged with West Wesley Methodist Church to form Paces Ferry Methodist Church. It adopted its current name in 1968.

Paces Ferry United Methodist Church was built in 1896.

"Paces Ferry United Methodist Church." The Historical Marker Database. Accessed October 9, 2017. https://www.hmdb.org/marker.asp?marker=41951