Star Lodge #1 / Old Stone House

Historic Sites, Monuments, Landmarks, and Public Art (State Historical Landmark)

Listen

A landmark, consisting of two sides, tells the story behind the Star Lodge Number 1 and the Old Stone House. This is one of the oldest buildings in Charles Town, being built in 1970s. Also,one of the oldest Prince Hall's in the state. The Star Lodge Number 1 was eventually bought by two African American organizations.

The Old Stone House
Old Stone House Marker
Star Lodge No. 1 Marker

Listen

The Star Lodge Number 1 was chartered in 1877, becoming the first Prince Hall lodge in West Virginia.
Prince Hall was well known as the
father of Black Freemasonry in America. After Hall, and 14 other black men were not allowed entrance to the white Masonic Lodge in Massachusetts, he became the founder of the first black Masonic Lodge in Boston, which opened in 1787. It became known as the African Grand Lodge of North America. After he started a movement named, "The Prince Hall Freemasonry Movement". This movement has led to 4,500 lodges all over the world, today.
The Property of the Old Stone, also known as the "Locke House", holds a lot of history. It was a place of entertainment, once a home, and also once a print shop, it contains a lot of African American history.  It is called the Locke House because the home was built by John Locke in 1795, from Charles Washington, brother of George Washington.
The building was sold to the Star Lodge Number 1, Queen of the Valley Lodge Number 1558, in 1927, hence the name of the Stare Lodge Number 1.

Today, it is used for the African-American Culture and Heritage Festival, to remind locals on the history the city holds.

S Lawrence St
Charles Town, West Virginia 25414
This location was created on 2017-07-24 by Jazmin Hicks .   It was last updated on 2017-08-05 by Clio Admin .