Clio Logo
Founded in 1995, The Idaho Black History Museum provides opportunities for educational enrichment and promotes the study of the contributions of Blacks in history. The museum serves as a venue for the exploration of the rich legacy of African Americans and diverse Black cultures in Idaho and across the world through exhibits, programs, and events

The Idaho Black History Museum was established in 1985 is located in the former St. Paul Baptist Church building.

The Idaho Black History Museum is housed in the former St. Paul Baptist Church Building.  St. Paul is one of two African American churches that were founded by Boiseans in 1908.  St. Paul was built in 1921, and is one of the oldest buildings constructed by Idaho African Americans.  When the St. Paul congregation moved to a new church in 1993, the historic church was donated to a preservation committee, which formed to save and restore the 72-year old building.
"About Us." Idaho Black History Museum. Accessed May 18, 2014. http://www.ibhm.org/about-us.