Clio Logo
S side of E German St., just beyond the N&W Railroad tracks. The German Reformed congregation built this church in 1839 on the site used by the German Reformed congregation since its organization about 1780. Its graveyard (still used) was established in 1774 and contains graves of Revolutionary War soldiers and patriots. A square tower of native stone, part of an earlier stone church built in 1798, rises at the back of the building surmounted by a steeple and belfry. The belfry contains three bells imported from Germany a few years after the Revolution by Michael Yeasley, a Revolutionary soldier. The largest bell contains the engraved date 1732 and “Rouen,” suggesting French manufacture.

The Shepherdstown Christ Reformed Church originated in 1747, when Reverend Michael Schlatter tried to spread the church to Maryland and Virginia. In Shepherdstown, he found a Reformed Congregation and gave a pewter communion chalice dated 1747. The early Shepherdstown Reformers worshipped, but we do not know where. They could have worshipped in private homes, a school, or with other congregations (Lutherans or Presbyterians).[1]

In 1782, the Reformers built a log church. Although the Reformed Church owned the property, they shared the space with the Lutherans and Presbyterians until they built their own churches in 1795. The Church built the current brick structure in 1839, that is a simplified form of Greek Revival architecture. The gabled end walls, curtained side walls, and pitched roof.[2]

The building was remodeled in 1881, extending the north wall for the narthex on the second floor, and a vestibule on the first. The church built new stairs on the inside instead of the stone steps on the outside. The church installed tall stained-glass windows in 1892; the church had to remove the east and west galleries to accommodate the windows. The windows reflect past ministers, and have many symbolic qualities, like a chalice, harp, anchor, bible, crown, and flowers. The altar has a window of the scene of Christ in the Garden of Gethsemane.[3]

The furniture in the church was carved by Samuel Humrickhouse, and made of walnut. The original pipe organ was replaced in 1904 by a Kimbel organ which has been rebuilt in 1953. The tower was completed in 1798, it is made out of a rough hewn stone laid in a pattern known as random ashlar. There are two oxeye windows in the tower. The tower is topped with a belfry through which the bells ring. Both the belfry and the spire are octagonal in shape.

The bells in the church were bought by Michael Yeasley when he went to Germany. He purchased a peal of four bells that were dedicated to the church in 1800.[4]

[1] Schultz, Philip. Church History. Christ Reformed Church. Accessed July 31, 2017. http://christreformedshepherdstown.org/index.php/church-history/

[2] Schultz, Philip. Church History. Christ Reformed Church. Accessed July 31, 2017. http://christreformedshepherdstown.org/index.php/church-history/

[3] Schultz, Philip. Church History. Christ Reformed Church. Accessed July 31, 2017. http://christreformedshepherdstown.org/index.php/church-history/

[4] Schultz, Philip. Church History. Christ Reformed Church. Accessed July 31, 2017. http://christreformedshepherdstown.org/index.php/church-history/

Schultz, Philip. Church History. Christ Reformed Church. Accessed July 31, 2017. http://christreformedshepherdstown.org/index.php/church-history/.