Clio Logo
The Greyhound Bus station lies in the heart of Blytheville, Arkansas on Division Street is a rare find in present day. This bus station is a unique Art Deco design that hails from 1932 and the minds of designers Noland Van Pile and Ben Watson White. It is one of only a handful of the same style left in the United States. It functioned as a working bus station until about 2001 when it was closed and fell into disrepair. In 2004 the community rallied around the station and it was purchased, renovated and re-opened in 2010. The uniqueness of the design of the building is very symbolic of the message the Greyhound bus station promoting to the travelers in America during that time period. The Greyhound bus station promoted fast and inexpensive travel to people of all means. They designed their buildings with sleek curves and big signs to exude aerodynamics and speed, homage to their service and logo. This particular bus station played host to a variety of travelers ranging from members of the military leaving home or coming back from WWII, musicians, and artists. The station is a very important part of the town's history as many of its residents left or came home to this bus station for travel or military use especially since the Air Force base was located close by. It also represents a period of time when inexpensive travel was mainly done by bus. The design of the station is perhaps the most significant because it is a rare find and symbolizes a time when companies designed Art Deco buildings with a purpose of advertising and efficiency. This station is now home to a transportation museum and offices to the Main Street Blytheville organization.