Queens Museum of Art

Listen

The Queens Museum was established in 1972 and is located in Flushing Meadows Corona Park in a building constructed for the 1939 World’s Fair. This same building hosted the United Nations General Assembly at its inception in 1946 and served this capacity until 1950. The museum's permanent collection consists of around 10,000 items, over 6000 of which are documents and objects related to the 1939 and 1964 World's Fairs. The most popular part of the museum is the "Panorama of the City of New York", which was built between 1961 and 1964 and was one of the highlights of the 1964 World’s Fair. A celebration of the City’s municipal infrastructure, this 9,335-square-foot architectural model includes every single building constructed before 1992 in all five boroughs (895,000 individual structures). The museum is also famous for the Neustadt Collection of Tiffany glass.

The museum's building was part of the 1939 World's Fair

Flushing Meadows Corona Park
Queens, NY 11368
718-592-9700
Wednesday through Sunday 12-6pm
  • Art and Art Museums
This location was created on 2014-05-09 by Clio Admin .   It was last updated on 2015-04-01 by Clio Admin .