Clio Logo

The Lone Jack Historical Society and Civil War Museum is located at 301 South Bynum Road in Lone Jack, Missouri. Former United States President and Missouri native Harry S. Truman pushed for a proper acknowledgment of Civil War history in Missouri. The museum was finally completed in 1963, 101 years after the battle. The museum features content on the Battle of Lone Jack and information concerning the Battle of Westport, General Order No. 11, Quantrill’s Burning of Lawrence, and early artifacts from Lone Jack residents. On the site is also a cemetery where fallen soldiers of the Battle of Lone Jack are buried. The LJHS offers educational programs for students and specialized tours.

Battle of Lone Jack Marker

Plant, Sky, Tree, Grass

Lone Jack Civil War Museum

Shade, Sky, Tree, Plant

Cave Hotel

Plant, Building, Sky, Window

Exhibits

Picture frame, Wood, Membranophone, Font

The museum sits directly on the location of the Battle of Lone Jack that occurred from August 15 - 17, 1863. The battle was sparked by the Union army’s attempt to gain control of the border region from the Bushwhackers, who were pro-Confederate guerrillas. Union Major Emory S. Foster led 800 Union soldiers from Lexington to Lone Jack, only to meet 1600 Confederate soldiers led by Colonel J.T. Coffee, as well as Bushwhackers who camped in the area. Foster was killed on the second day of the battle and was replaced by Captain M.H. Brawner, who later ordered a retreat back to Lexington. Only 400 of the 800 Union soldiers returned with Brawner on the retreat. Although this battle might have counted as a loss for the Union, Confederate soldiers quickly fled Lone Jack after threats of larger groups of Union soldiers returning to the area in retaliation.

Many soldiers killed in the Battle of Lone Jack are buried at the Lone Jack Battlefield Cemetery, also known as Soldier’s Cemetery. There are members of both the Union and Confederate armies who were laid to rest here. According to the Lone Jack Historical Society, Lone Jack residents took the liberty of burying the dead. They were buried in layers among two 80 foot trenches. Another trench was discovered at a later date. The LJHS also notes that the trenches took three days to build under lousy conditions, stating [1] “The temperature was well over 100 degrees and the stench so nauseating that the residents had to cover their noses with wet wool just to be able to approach the battlefield.” Another feature on the battlegrounds is the Cave Hotel, which was used by Union soldiers during the battle. According to historians newspapers, the hotel’s owner, Lucinda Cave, was unfortunately killed protecting her children, and the hotel was ruined due to the effects of battle. Lucinda’s husband, Bartlett, rebuilt the hotel and moved away roughly a year later. The Lone Jack Historical Society purchased the Cave Hotel in 2014 and it is now a part of museum and offers guided tours.

The Lone Jack Civil War Museum not only features artifacts and information on the Battle of Lone Jack but also aims to help visitors understand the impact and importance of the Civil War in Missouri. It is currently the only Civil War museum in Jackson County, thanks to the guidance and support of former U.S. president and Missouri native Harry S. Truman. Throughout his youth, Truman visited the battlegrounds with his family and attend the annual commemorative picnic. It should be noted that the museum would not be possible today without Truman’s dedicated efforts during and after his political career. One particularly compelling aspect of the Lone Jack Civil War Museum is the detailed dioramas depicting battles throughout the region, including the Battle of Lone Jack, the Battle of Westport, William Quantrill’s Raid on Lawrence, and General Thomas Ewing’s No. 11. Another special aspect of the museum is its preservation of artifacts. It has been noted that [2] “rifles and revolvers look fresh enough to fire,” although this is not from the perspective of a seasoned Civil War historian. Rather, it is an observation by local Kansas City travel bloggers known as “Our Changing Lives.”

The Lone Jack Civil War Museum provides an exciting and engaging format for Missouri residents to learn about the history of their home region. Although the Battle of Lone Jack may lack national recognition, it cannot be denied that it holds great significance to the history of Missouri and the United States alike. Thanks to Harry S. Truman and other Missouri natives, the Lone Jack Civil War Museum stands as a local monument of remembrance to lives lost.

[1] “Battle of Lone Jack Rosters.” Lone Jack Historical Society, Lone Jack Historical Society, historiclonejack.org/?page_id=111.

Hill Kavanaugh, Lee. “Lone Jack Museum Preserves a Part of Civil War History through Hotel.” The Kansas City Star, The Kansas City Star, 16 May 2014, www.kansascity.com/news/local/article300949.html.

Jackson County Parks + Rec. “Lone Jack Battlefield Musuem.” Jackson County MO Parks + Rec, Jackson County MO Parks + Rec, www.makeyourdayhere.com/Events-Attractions/Historic-Sites/Lone-Jack-Battlefield. Accessed 4 Oct. 2023.

[2] Jeff & Crystal. “True Grit at the Lone Jack Civil War Museum.” Our Changing Lives, Our Changing Lives, 22 May 2023, www.ourchanginglives.com/true-grit-at-the-lone-jack-civil-war-museum/. Accessed 4 Oct. 2023.

Museums USA. “Civil War Museum of Jackson, Co Lone Jack, Missouri.” Museums USA, Stories USA, Inc., www.museumsusa.org/museums/info/12473. Accessed 4 Oct. 2023.

O’Bryan, Tony. “Civil War on the Western Border: The Missouri-Kansas Conflict, 1854-1865.” Battle of Lone Jack | Civil War on the Western Border: The Missouri-Kansas Conflict, 1854-1865, Kansas City Public Library, civilwaronthewesternborder.org/encyclopedia/battle-lone-jack.

“Shot All to Pieces.” Lone Jack Historical Society, Lone Jack Historical Society, historiclonejack.org/?page_id=151. Accessed 4 Oct. 2023.