Clio Logo
A.P. Carter's old general store has been switched into a museum that houses the collections of A.P. Carter. His wife Sara and her cousin Maybelle were the pioneers of what became country music. Artifacts include photos, books, and musical instruments, show clothes, 78rpm recordings and many other memorabilia. Some of the items were donated by family members June and Johnny Cash. Located next door to the museum, is the old log cabin where A.P. was born. It was recently restored. It shows what life in southwest Virginia during the early 1900s and includes many family antiques and collectibles.The fold is also a place where the Carter Family Memorial Music Center is. It remains a popular place on Saturdays.