Yeasley House

Listen

122 W German St. A large limestone dwelling built in 1790 by German-born Revolutionary War veteran Michael Yeasley, it predates most of the brick buildings. Here Yeasley operated a mercantile store. He owned other properties, both town lots and farm lands. With his first wife (probably named Madgalena), Yeasley had seven daughters. He was a stalwart of the German Reformed Church. The narrow building wedged between the Yeasley House and the next brick house was the law office of the Honorable Henry Bedinger, poet, congressman, diplomat and one of the town’s leading lights of the mid-19th century.

Yeasley House

Listen

“Michael Yeasley was born in Germany and served in the American Revolution as a member of a German battalion from Pennsylvania. He moved to Shepherdstown in 1789 and built the large stone house on German Street where the toy store is now. In 1798 he procured four bells from Germany for the Christ Reformed Church and had them transported here by ox cart. The bells are still there.”[1]

[1] Parade Commentary. Shepherdstown Chronicle. November 16, 2012. Accessed July 31, 2017. http://www.shepherdstownchronicle.com/page/content.detail/id/509076.html