Clio Logo
Green Hill Cemetery was established in 1854, designed by David Hunter Strother a.k.a. Porte Crayon. Based on a conical design, the graveyard wraps around the hill and is capped by a chapel at the top. The historic district is made up of two contributing buildings, one contributing site, and twenty-two contributing objects. It was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1980.

Green Hill Cemetery Gate

Green Hill Cemetery Yard

Green Hill Cemetery was designed in 1854 by David Hunter Strother. Strother worked with surveyor John P. Kearfoot to transition his designs from paper to the real world, resulting in a graveyard that wraps around the hillside and capped by a chapel at the top. The chapel was replaced in 1917 by a Neo-Classical Style mausoleum. Strother would be buried in the cemetery he designed.

The caretaker's lodge was constructed in 1901 in the Shingles Style as a 3 story tall structure with brick and shingle. The iron fence around the cemetery is from the same era. Several other nearby structures make up the historical district, including a school and several houses.

During the Civil War, the district's height made it a good position to set up lookout points, so it saw a great deal of troop movement. The district remains relatively undeveloped to this day. It was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1980.
National Register of Historic Places Nomination Form. National Park Service. http://www.wvculture.org/shpo/nr/pdf/berkeley/80004433.pdf.