Clio Logo
The Copper Bell Bed and Breakfast is located in a historic structure built in ca. 1910. It's architecture and construction is unique. It's main construction material is volcanic rock, excavated from a nearby quarry in "A" Mountain (also known as Sentinel Peak). As such, its one of the few examples of volcanic stone vernacular buildings in Tucson. Additionally, its design is an excellent example of Bungalow and Craftsman architecture. For these reasons, the building was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1992.

The Copper Bell Bed and Breakfast building was constructed around 1910 and is one of the few examples of volcanic stone construction in Tucson.

For much of its history the building served several purposes. These include a sanitarium for children and adults (not at the same time) and a private residence. Today it is a bed and breakfast. The bed and breakfast does not appear to have website.
Strittrmatter, Janet. "Copper Bell Bed and Breakfast." National Park Service - National Register of Historic Places Nomination Form. March 30, 1992. https://npgallery.nps.gov/GetAsset/f2c3d529-bca4-481f-ae4f-5b4015a9c5a2.