E. A. Durham House

Listen

This historic Italian Renaissance-styled home was constructed in 1921 for local oil investor Mr. E.A. Durham by Wheeling architect Edward Franzheim. The interior of the house has twenty rooms, which were elaborately designed and decorated with items acquired by the Durham family during several trips to Europe. This home was the scene of numerous balls and other social events that were attended by a small number of families who accumulated wealth during the region's oil boom. The home stayed in the Durham family until the death of Mrs. Durham in 1960.

Front view of the E. A. Durham House in Sistersville, WV.
Learn more about the history of Sistersville and Tyler County with this book from Arcadia Publishing linked below.

Listen

Highlights of the home include a sunroom that is said to resemble the Villa Medici in Rome. The exterior of the E. A. Durham residence sports Ionic columnn, iron grille work on the front door and balconies, and many other exquisite details. Between 1890 and 1920, the population of Sisterville increased from 469 to 3,238 people. The community has seen a significant decline in population in recent decades as only 1,396 people were recorded in the 2010 census.