Clio Logo
In 1823, the Troy Sentinel published a poem under the heading "Account of A Visit from St. Nicholas.” The poem is most commonly known by its first line, "'Twas the Night Before Christmas." Reading this poem to one's children on Christmas Eve became one of the most beloved holiday traditions. The poem was published without attribution, leading to a significant amount of research among local historians who have searched for definitive evidence about the poem's author.

Between 223 and 225 River Street

For many years, it was believed that the poem was written by Clement Clarke Moore. However, others attribute the poem to Henry Livingston. In 2014, residents from Troy participated in a mock trial where they listened to arguments of two sides--those supporting the theory of Moore's authorship and those who believed the poem was written by Livingston. The jury voted unanimously in favor of Livingston.