Clio Logo
The W. H. Over Museum is a cultural and natural history museum located on the University of South Dakota-Vermillion campus. Originally founded in 1883 but not opened to the public until 1913, the museum houses and displays a wide variety of items and artifacts. These include Native American artifacts, rock, mineral and fossil specimens, photographs, artwork, hand tools, wagons, and furniture. Exhibits include a bison display, a Lakota camp, a rural school exhibit, and a shotgun and rifle collection. The museum is named after William Henry Over, a former curator of the museum and the state's first published archaeologist and collector of natural, cultural, and historical artifacts.

The W. H. Over Museum

"About Us." W. H. Over Museum. Accessed December 13, 2016. http://whovermuseum.org/wh_over_website_12-18-2012_002.htm.

Wetzel, Zach. "The Art of Vermillion: W.H. Over Museum." Vermillion Plain Talk. Friday, February 20, 2015. http://www.plaintalk.net/local_news/article_b9089000-b91d-11e4-aa5c-cb6187ced12c.html.