Clio Logo

This historic theater dates back to 1927 and is located at the former home of the Old Opera House which was in Downtown Jacksonville. The theater began with the efforts of William Fox who opened the theater in 1927. A 1938 fire destroyed that structure and was quickly replaced by a new building designed by Carl and Robert O. Boller. The theater was the site of anti-segregation protests in the 1950s that demonstrate that the fight for civil rights was not limited to the South. In the 1970s, the theater was purchased by the Kerasotes Company.

"CinemaTour - Cinemas Around the World - Illinois Theatre, Jacksonville IL." CinemaTour      Cinemas Around the World - Illinois Theatre, Jacksonville IL. N.p., n.d. Web. 29 Sept.      2016.

"Fox Theatres." Wikipedia. Wikimedia Foundation, n.d. Web. 29 Sept. 2016

"Illinois Theater." Illinois Theater. N.p., n.d. Web. 29 Sept. 2016

"Illinois Theatre." In Jacksonville, IL. N.p., n.d. Web. 29 Sept. 2016.

"Jacksonville ." Jacksonville . N.p., n.d. Web. 29 Sept. 2016.

"Kerasotes Theatres." Wikipedia. Wikimedia Foundation, n.d. Web. 29 Sept. 2016.

SeriesNew, By. "Searching for the Forgotten Movie Mogul: William Fox, Founder of Twentieth      Century Fox." Readex. N.p., 2015. Web. 29 Sept. 2016.