Jefferson County Museum

Museums, Galleries and Archives (Local and County Historical Societies, Museums, and Archives)
Accredited by the American Alliance of Museums American Association for State and Local History Member

Listen

The Jefferson County Museum is located in historic downtown Charles Town and shares a building with its partner organization, the Charles Town Library. Since its founding in 1965, the museum has been dedicated to fostering the understanding and love of history. The museum is committed to the acquisition, preservation, and exhibition of objects of historical value and relevance to the county and the region. Jefferson County’s rich history is a microcosm of the larger historical events that shaped the nation—from George Washington’s surveying here in the mid-1700s to John Brown’s Raid at Harpers Ferry through the Civil War and post-war establishment of Storer College for freed African Americans to the Miners’ Trials in the 1920s.

museum entrance on Samuel Street
visitors at 2016 opening reception
children enjoying museum's booth at 2016 West Virginia Fest, downtown Charles Town

200 East Washington Street
Charles Town, West Virginia 25414
304-725-8628
11 AM - 4 PM Tuesday through Saturday. Museum is closed from mid-December to mid-March.
  • Agriculture and Rural History
  • Colonial History
  • Women’s History
  • State Historical Societies and Museums
This location was created on 2016-11-12 by Sarah Huston .   It was last updated on 2018-01-15 by Hannah Swartz .