Clio Logo
Established in 1957 by the Spartanburg County Historical Association, the Spartanburg Regional History Museum is located in the Chapman Cultural Center. Its exhibits explore local history dating to the period of Spanish exploration to today. The Revolutionary War and the training camps of World War I (Camp Wadsworth) and World War II (Camp Croft) are of particular interest. Economic development and industry are explored as well. The museum also features decorative arts including furnishing, pottery and quilts.

View inside the museum

The association owns and operates several historic structures: The Seay House, the Dr. Pinckney Miller House, the Thomas Price House and Walnut Grove Plantation. All but the Pinckney Miller House is open to visitors as museums.
"Mission and History." Spartanburg County Historical Association. Accessed October 25, 2016. https://spartanburghistory.squarespace.com/missionhistory.