Clio Logo
Built in 1940, Cadillac Hotel is one of Miami's classic hotels. Architect Roy F. France designed it in the Art Deco and Streamline Moderne styles. It was built to accommodate the influx of tourists into Miami, many of whom were middle class (this was a growing trend in the country at the time). It was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 2005.

Cadillac Hotel when it was originally built in the 1940s.

Cadillac Hotel present day.

Recently, Marriott acquired it and renamed it to the Courtyard Marriott Beach Oceanfront. It restored the elegance of the 70-year-old building after a full renovation. Marriott added 90 rooms with more spacious, comfortable furnishing options. Marriott also added a lot of technology as well. Its grand reopening was in 2004, and more business was attracted to the hotel then ever before. There is also a rooftop pool that affords a great view of South Beach.

"Cadillac Hotel Miami." Florida-Miami.org. Accessed October 3, 2016. http://florida-miami.org/cadillac_hotel.html.