Clio Logo
Constructed in 1868 by James G. Batterson, this Civil War memorial was the first Civil War monument constructed in Rhode Island. The monument contains the names of the battles fought by men from Woonsocket, Rhode Island. The monument was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1982.

Woonsocket Civil War Monument

Woonsocket soldiers played a vital role in the Civil War from the Battle of Bull Run to the surrender at Appomattox. After the war was over 39 soldiers from Woonsocket had perished. In memory of these soldiers, Woonsocket erected the first Civil War Monument in Rhode Island. It is constructed of granite and includes a large base and shaft topped by the figure of a civil war soldier.

Commissioned at a cost of $5000 in 1868 and dedicated in 1870, Woonsocket's Civil War Monument is the work of Hartford sculptor, J.G. Batterson.

The monument is inscribed as follows:

In Grateful Remembrance