Clio Logo
Located in the Old Lahaina Courthouse which was built in 1859, the Lahaina Heritage Museum celebrates and preserves the town's history from pre-contact to the present day. Topics include the monarchy era (the Kingdom of Hawaii), the missionary and whaling period of the 19th century, and the natural environment. The Humpback Whale National Marine Sanctuary is also covered by museum exhibits. Ancient and more modern artifacts and other items are displayed throughout the museum. The building itself is part of the Lahaina National Historic Landmark District; the district is also on the National Register of Historic Places.

The former courthouse building, now the Lahaina Heritage Museum.

View inside the museum.

"Lahaina Heritage Museum in Old Lahaina Courthouse." Lahaina Heritage Foundation. Accessed September 3, 2016. http://lahainarestoration.org/lahaina-heritage-museum.