Gallipolis Doughboy Statue

Historic Sites, Monuments, Landmarks, and Public Art (State Historical Landmark)

Listen

Located in the Gallipolis City Park is a memorial to veterans from the local Gallia County that have served in every major American conflict since the Great War (WWI). The doughboy itself is one of 160+ Visquesney sculptures made by Ernest Moore Visquesney. It was erected in 1931, and has undergone improvements regularly since then.

The doughboy inside the memorial
A plaque located at the foot of the doughboy

Listen

The Doughboy monument in the Gallipolis City Park is not one of a kind. It was produced by the artist Ernest Moore "Dick" Vesquensey, a veteran of the Spanish-American War that passed away in 1946. In writing of his sculpture design, Vesquesney said "(It) is dedicated to you, America, to the World... that it may be a constant reminder of all of what real Americanism is, what it does and how it safeguards our home and our country." The spirit of the American Doughboy was his "greatest and most sincere effort".

Surrounding the statue itself is a memorial of black marble, listing all of the names of those who have served in battle for the country that came from Gallia County. Annually there are celebrations and ceremonies in honor of those who given their lives and who served the country at the memorial.

It was originally purchased and installed by the Women's auxiliary of American Legion Lafayette post 27 in 1937. It was built on the site of where World War 1 infantry trained before they left as well as Civil War soldiers who did likewise.