Sully Plantation and Historic Site

American Association for State and Local History Member

Listen

This 1799 Plantation was built by Richard Bland Lee, Robert E. Lee's Uncle. The Plantation was home to the Lee family from 1794-1811. The current historic site preserves information about the Lee family as well as the slaves who worked on the plantation. The grounds include representative slave quarters and outbuildings. Tours of both the grounds and the house are offered based on season.

Sully was home to Richard Bland Lee, Northern Virginia's first Representative to Congress, as well as General Robert E. Lee's uncle.
“Sully Plantation Historic Site - Slave Quarter,” Northern Virginia Digital History Archive, accessed April 9, 2016, http://novahistory.ctevans.net/items/show/983.
Clio, a Sully Plantation slave
Virginia Plantation Homes by David King Gleason
Portrait of Richard Bland Lee I (1761-1827)

Listen

Sully was the home of Richard Bland Lee, uncle of Robert E. Lee, and northern Virginia's first representative to congress. He lived here with his wife, Elizabeth Collins Lee, from 1794-1811. During the Lee residency, the farm was supported by enslaved African Americans who were field laborers, domestics and skilled artisans. The main house at Sully combines aspects of Georgian and Federal architecture. A representative slave quarter stands southeast of the main house.

On the National Register for Historic Places, and accredited by the American Association of Museums, Sully also includes original outbuildings, representative slave quarter and gardens. Guided tours highlight the early 19th century life of the Richard Bland Lee family, tenant farmers and enslaved African Americans. Programs reflect the history of Fairfax County through the 20th century.

The Museum currently offers several tours. Visitors can take a tour of the Sully Plantation home. The home includes period furniture and the tour gives ample information about the Sully family life. The Museum also offers tours of the grounds which include information about archaeological evidence that has been found in the area. This tour focuses on the lives of slaves who lived on the Plantation.