Clio Logo
This county historical museum houses a number of exhibits that reveal what life was like for Native America tribes as well as European settlers. The museum displays artifacts dating back to the earliest years of settlement, as well as a remarkable collection of furniture and clothing from the Victorian Era. The museum also holds works of art, pottery, historic toys and textiles, and many exhibits related to business development and military history. The museum is located in the former home of industrialist Michael Holt, which was completed in 1790. Holt was a pioneer in the textile industry and the home stayed in the family for several generations before passing to the local historical society for use as a museum.

Alamance County Historical Museum

Guided tours of the house and museum last about 45 minutes and are available at no cost