G.W. Carver Interpretive Museum

Museums, Galleries and Archives ()

Listen

Located in a former Greyhound bus station, the George Washington Carver Interpretive Museum's mission is to educate all visitors about the contributions African Americans have made throughout the country's history. The museum was founded in 2000 by Dr. Francina Williams. It features several exhibits: the science-themed Discovery Zone; Designing the World We Live In; Black Scientists, Inventors and Explorers; Social Progress Heroes Timeline; and the Dr. Carver Room, which chronicles the life of the museum's namesake, George Washington Carver. Temporary exhibits are also offered at the museu.