Clio Logo
Stately Oaks Plantation is a Greek Revival antebellum home in the land of "Gone With the Wind." An 1839 planter's home, the plantation has been preserved as a historic home.

Stately Oaks is a simple house done in the Greek Revival style.

Tara (the home in Gone with the Wind) only existed in Margaret Mitchell’s imagination, but she placed Tara in Clayton County where she had visited relatives who lived on a large plantation south of Jonesboro. Clayton County views itself as the home of Gone with the Wind

The plantation grounds include the main house, Juddy's Country Store, a one-room school house, cook house, and more.

Last tour begins at 3:00 pm.

Visitors will enjoy either a pre-recorded audio tour or a costumed docent guided tour through the home. All Saturday and pre-arranged tours will be led by costumed guides.