Road to Tara Museum

Museums, Galleries and Archives (Local and County Historical Societies, Museums, and Archives)

Listen

Designated as the Official Home of Gone With the Wind, Clayton County offers a glimpse into Margaret Mitchell's classic novel through the Road to Tara Museum.

Walking into the 1867 Historic Train Depot in Jonesboro, which houses the Road to Tara Museum, begins your journey.

Listen

15 miles south of Atlanta, the Road to Tara Museum combines the history of the Civil War's Atlanta Campaign and Battle of Jonesboro with Margaret Mitchell's and Hollywood's Gone With the Wind. Fans will enjoy original movie props and wardrobe items, foreign edition library, original manuscripts, costume reproductions, extensive photo gallery and complete collectible plate and doll collection. History buffs will learn more about Jonesboro's part in the Civil War and the people involved through artifacts and researched personal accounts.

The last tickets of the day are sold 45 minutes before closing.