F. Scott Fitzgerald- Historical Marker

Listen

F. Scott Fitzgerald, the author of The Great Gatsby, lived at the house indicated by this marker for a period of time. While living here, he published Tender is the Night (1934), Taps at Reveille (1935), and essays (1934-1936) included in the later collection The Crack-Up.

Fitzgerald, c. 1921
Zelda Sayre in 1917
F. Scott Fitzgerald House
A collection of essays by Fitzgerald

Listen

Francis Scott Key Fitzgerald (September 24, 1896-December 21,1940) is widely considered one of the best American writers of the twentieth century. He is considered to be of the “Lost Generation”, a term made popular by Ernest Hemingway that refers to the people that came of age during World War I. In Samuel Hynes work A War Imagined: The First World War and English Culture, he explains, “Lost means not vanished but disoriented, wandering, directionless—a recognition that there was great confusion and aimlessness among the war’s survivors in the early post-war years.”

Fitzgerald was born in Saint Paul, Minnesota but spent the first ten years of his childhood in New York State, primarily in Buffalo. He was married to Zelda Sayre from 1920-1940. They met during his military career, while he was stationed at Camp Sheridan near Montgomery, Alabama. They had one child, Frances Scott “Scottie” Fitzgerald, born on October 26, 1921. He published his first full-length novel, This Side of Paradise, on March 26, 1920. It was a huge success, selling 41,075 copies in the first year. He spent time in Paris during the twenties, joining other American expatriate writers, such as Ernest Hemingway who were writing in Paris at the time.

Fitzgerald’s work has remained hugely influential. After The Great Gatsby was published, TS Eliot, a renowned writer in his own right, wrote in a letter to Fitzgerald, “It seems to me to be the first step that American fiction has taken since Henry James.” In 2009, Fitzgerald was inducted into the New Jersey Hall of Fame.