Garrett County Museum of Transportation

Museums, Galleries and Archives ()

Listen

The Garrett County Museum of Transportation explores the county's transportation history. To this end, it features carriages, sleighs, buggies, fire department artifacts, automobiles, a Garrett County sailboat built in the 1950s, a snowmobile from the 1960s, and a Buddy L Model T Ford steel toys. There is also a representation of Oakland's first blacksmith's shop. In addition, the museum also documents the history of Deep Creek Lake and surrounding state parks. The museum is one of three operated by the Garret County Historical Society.

The Garrett County Museum of Transportation