Yale Bowl

Historic Sites, Monuments, Landmarks, and Public Art (National Historic Landmark)

Listen

Completed in 1914, the Yale Bowl is a football stadium in New Haven that serves as the home of the Yale Bulldogs. The stadium seated 70,896 people when it was first opened. Recent renovations have improved the stadium while reducing its capacity to 61,446. Fittingly, the first game ever played at this historic stadium pitted the football teams of Harvard and Yale.

The Yale Bowl in 1914
The Yale Bowl was the first stadium with seating that completely surrounded the field
This aerial photo of the Yale Bowl was taken in 2014 as part of the celebration of this historic stadium's 100-year birthday.

Listen

This is the first stadium that was called a "Bowl", and the biggest stadium built in the world in 1914.  The Bowl is 930 feet long and 750 feet wide, covering 12 1/2 acres. More than 320,000 cubic feet of earth was moved to form the bowl and the stadium now contains 22,000 cubic yards of concrete and 470 tons of steel. The Yale football program continues its long and storied tradition, becoming the first college team to reach the 800-victory milestone in 2000. It also inspired the design of such stadiums as the Rose Bowl, the Los Angeles Memorial Coliseum, and Michigan Stadium.

In addition to hundreds of Yale football games, this stadium has hosted many national and international sporting events, including NFL games and international soccer competitions. The 1995 Special Olympic World Games were held at the stadium.

There have been crowds of over 70,000 on 20 occasions, the most recent on Nov. 19, 1983, for the 100th playing of The Game.  A lot of the bowl started desecrating and in 2006 they did renovations and added a new scoreboard.  It was declared a National Historic Landmark in 1987 for its role in the history of American football.