Clio Logo
The New York Botanical Garden is one of the world's foremost botanical gardens. Located in the Bronx, it covers an area of 250 acres featuring three historical buildings, an old growth forest, several gardens, and changing exhibitions during the year. Of the three buildings, the Haupt Conservatory is the most iconic. It was built in 1902 in the Crystal Glass style, which is characterized by glass panes and a steel structure. The garden holds over seven million plant specimens, making it one of the largest collections of its kind in the world. The garden also boasts one of the best and largest plant research and conservation programs in the world, featuring a professional staff of 200 scientists. Education is also an integral part of the garden. Programs range from those geared for children to adult classes, and there is also a school of professional horticulture. The garden is a National Historic Landmark and is also listed on the National Register of Historic Places. Nearly one million people visit the garden every year.

The Haupt Conservatory building

The rose garden

The rose garden

Interior view of the Haupt Conservatory building

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/New_York_Botanical_Garden http://www.nybg.org/about/mission_and_history.php Richard Greenwood. "The New York Botanical Gardens," National Park Service - National Register of Historic Places. 5-28-67.