Clio Logo
Founded in 1975, the Ulysses Historical Society is dedicated to preserving the social and economic history of Trumansburg and the surrounding area. It was first located in a former Masonic temple before moving into a new building in 1998. The society operates a research library and museum. The library contains a large collection of various materials such as newspapers, gazettes, genealogies, manuscripts, journals, photographs and paintings. The museum features exhibits on 19th agriculture, costumes, firefighting and photographs.

The Ulysses Historical Society was founded 1975 to promote the history of the town and Tompkins County.

"About UHS." Ulysses Historical Society. Accessed September 25, 2015. http://www.ulysses.ny.us/history/about.htm.