Paddock Mansion (Jefferson County Historical Society)

Listen

Listed on the National Register of Historic Places, the Paddock Mansion is a historic home in Watertown, New York. It was built by Edwin L. Paddock in 1876 and is now the location of the Jefferson County Historical Society, which moved into the building in 1924. The society is dedicated to preserving the county's history through its museum exhibits, education programs, and its collections and archives.

The Paddock Mansion was built in 1876 in the Eastlake style. It has been the home of the Jefferson County Historical Society.
View inside the mansion

Listen

The archives contain 100,000 items comprised of letters, portraits, photographs, Native American objects, and many other kinds of objects. The museum features exhibits on the Paddock family and local history. A highlight is the Kinne Waterwheel Exhibit, which is believed to be the largest in the country and is a designated a National Landmark by the American Association of Mechanical Engineers.