EAA AirVenture Museum

Museums, Galleries and Archives ()

Listen

The EAA AirVenture Museum is an aviation history museum in Oshkosh, Wisconsin. What began in a basement in the Milwaukee suburb of Franklin in the early 1950s has grown to what it is today: not only a world class aviation museum but also one of the world's premier aviation gatherings, the EAA AirVenture Oshkosh, which is held for seven days in the summer every year. The gathering welcomes over 500,000 people from around the world each year who come to watch historic and military aircraft fly, aerobatic performances, and view vintage, homebuilt and many other airplanes parked on the museum grounds.

The EAA AirVenture Museum
Aerial view of some of the aircraft on display during an AirVenture gathering
Crowds stroll through the grounds where aircraft are parked
The Eagle Hangar where vintage World War II aircraft are on display

Listen

The first gathering, called the Experimental Aircraft Association Fly-in, took place in 1953 at what is now Timmerman Field in Milwaukee, Wisconsin. It was part of an event called the Milwaukee Air Pageant. About 150 people came and only a few of homebuilt and modified planes were part of the show. But over the next years the event grew and moved to Rockford, Illinois in 1959. Ten years later the event moved to the Oshkosh airfield which was much larger and could accommodate the influx of planes and visitors. During this time the scope of aircraft increased to include warbirds, antiques, aeronautics, and aerobatic performances. The museum and in the infrastructure was built relatively quickly and the museum has since expanded.