Clio Logo
The Nanticoke Indian Museum is the only Native American museum in Delaware. Located east of Millsboro and west of Long Neck on John J. Williams Highway, the museum is a National Historic Landmark and only one of thirteen to be designated as such in the Native American community (according to the Nanticoke Indian Tribe's website the museum is a NHL but official documentation does not appear to be available). The building itself was constructed in 1921 and was then the Harmon School for Nanticoke Children. It is not clear when the museum opened but it seems that occurred in the 1980s. The museum houses and displays numerous artifacts including arrowheads, pottery, axe hammers, and traditional clothing. The oldest artifacts date back to 8000 B.C. A gift shop contains crafts, powwow memorabilia and other items for sale.

The Nanticoke Indian Museum

Some of the museum's thousands of arrowheads on display