Clio Logo
Located in Atlanta’s historic West End, Hammonds House Museum is the former residence of the late Dr. Otis Thrash Hammonds, a prominent Atlanta physician and a passionate arts patron. The Museum opened in 1988 to continue Dr. Hammonds’ commitment to preserving and celebrating art from the African Diaspora, and offers fine art exhibitions and cultural programming year round.

Hammonds House Museum has a permanent collection of more than 350 works dating from the mid-19th century by artists from America, Africa, and the Caribbean. Every year, the museum has four to five visual art exhibitions. These exhibitions are by significant mid-career and established artists. The museum also has other programming, ranging from artist talks and workshops to art camps for students.

The house itself was built in 1872 in the Victorian style. It is one of the older residences in the West End. The facility is available to host meetings, weddings, receptions and other private functions. The museum's gift shop sells books, jewelry, accessories, artwork, exhibition catalogues and other items.