Clio Logo
Jack London State Historic Park was established in 1959 to honor the memory the famous writer of "Call of the Wild," numerous short stories and books, and other writings. He was the most famous writer of the time as well as the highest paid. He was a prolific writer, as evidence by the fact that he completed 51 books between 1910-1916. London bought the property in 1905 and built a large house he dubbed the Wolf House. Unfortunately, the house burned down in 1913. The park consists of the ruins, the cottage in which Jack worked, another house called the House of Happy Walls built by his wife, hiking trails, and the grave site in which the ashes of both Jack and his wife, Carmain, are buried. A museum and small gift shop are housed in the House of Happy Walls. The property is a National Historic Landmark and a California Historical Landmark, and it is also listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

The House of Happy Walls

The Wolf House ruins