A.D. Lewis Community Center

Listen

Named in honor of Baptist Minister Reverend A.D. Lewis (1858-1943), the Community Center was designed in the 1950's for African-American youth during segregation. The Center had a pool, basketball courts and other sports for the summer and after-school activities. The Center also holds fairs, festivals and programs for the community at large.

Rev. A.D. Lewis. Courtesy of A.D. Lewis Community Center FB page.

Listen

According to one source but not confirmed, Reverend A. D. Lewis donated the property for a portion of the future community center in 1918. Reverend Albert D. Lewis was a community leader and served as pastor to the Sixteenth Street Baptist Church from 1915 to 1927. Built in the early 1950s during segregation, the swimming pool was utilized by local African American youth as the only public swimming pool open full time to black residents during the summer months in Huntington. African Americans could only use a public swimming pool in Ironton, Ohio, on Mondays. The A. D. Lewis Community Center was founded in the 1967. According to a 1995 newspaper article, the community center was operated by the City of Huntington through community development block grants. The facility served many functions in the mid-1990s including recreational activities for children and young adults, educational activities, and served as a gathering place for birthdays, receptions, church groups, and other public and private events.

City of Huntington’s Department of Development and Planning and approved by the city council on December 9, 2013, states the A. D. Lewis Community Center is one of the most utilized public resources in the Fairfield neighborhood. The community center provides the only remaining public swimming pool in Huntington, basketball courts, after-school activities, and other types of recreation. It continues to serve as a public meeting place.

It was the only swimming pool opened all summer to black children and adults in the area. Presently it is the only municipal swimming pool operating in the City of Huntington. The facility continues to provide recreational opportunities for youths in the neighborhood, including the adjacent athletic field that once served the nearby Douglass Junior and Senior High School.

1450 A. D. Lewis Avenue
Huntington, West Virginia 25701
(304) 696-5908
Mon-Fri 10am-7pm
  • Religion
  • Urban History
This location was created on 2015-05-21 by Mike Emett, Marshall University Libraries.   It was last updated on 2018-04-27 by Clio Admin .