Clio Logo
The Laguna Art Museum, located in Laguna Beach, California, collects and exhibits works by California artists or works that represent the history and life of the state, from the early 19th century to today. The museum aims to continuously enhance its permanent collection, present high quality exhibitions, and offer strong education programs for adults and children. These programs include audio tours, school tours, and summer art camps. The museum also hosts concerts and shows films.

The Laguna Art Museum

The museum opened in 1918 as the Laguna Beach Art Association and members showed their works in a converted board-and-batten cottage. Two years the organization was incorporated. In 1929, a new building was constructed and designed by local architect Myron Hunt. Members continued to show and sell their artworks but eventually it became more like a permanent gallery space and was renamed the Laguna Beach Museum of Art. The museum was expanded around the building in 1986 and was renamed again to its current name, the Laguna Beach Art Museum.