Clio Logo
22 Mine Road, 22 Mountain, and Trace Mountain are all the same place. All of the names are used interchangeably by most Logan county residents. The 22 Mine Road is located near Holden WV along the four lane road towards Williamson, WV/KY. 22 Mine Road was made famous when the murdered body of Mamie Thurman was found there June 22, 1932.

Sign at the bottom of the mountain

22 Mountain Road where Mamie's Body was found

Mamie Thurman

Mamie Thurman

22 Mine Road is often simply referred to as 22 by many Logan county residents.  22 Mine road is located on the Logan-Mingo county line.  The mountain was made famous during the summer of 1932 when the body of Mamie Thurman was discovered approximately 15 feet from the road.  It is believed that Mamie had been murdered elsewhere and then dumped on 22 Mountain.  Garland Davis, a young deaf- mute, stumbled upon the gruesome scene while picking Blackberries.1 According to the autopsy report Mamie had been shot twice in the head and her throat cut from ear to ear.  Mamie’s body was prepared for burial by the Harris Funeral Home in the city of Logan.  The funeral was held at the Nighbert Memorial Methodist Church.  It was said to have been the most bizarre funeral ever held in Logan County.  The service took place on Friday, June 24th.  It was attended by 550 women and 30 men.

There was much speculation as to who actually murdered her.  There were rumors that Mamie had had several affairs with prominent men in Logan County.  There was a list of approximately 16 men from the Logan area that were thought to be Mamie’s lovers.  This list was never made public, but it is believed that it was revealed to the Grand Jury.  The main suspects were Harry Robertson and his Negro handyman Clarence Stephenson who were both arrested and taken to the Logan County jail for questioning.   Harry Robertson was a prominent member of the community.  He worked for the National Bank of Logan and his wife was the treasurer of the Logan Women’s Club.  Clarence Stephenson rented a room in Robertson’s attic.  The Robertson’s and the Thurman’s were all members of the Nighbert Memorial Methodist Church.  This was the most scandalous event to date in the county and everyone speculated as to who had murdered Mamie.

Harry Robertson admitted that he and Mamie had an inappropriate relationship, but he did not murder her.  Robertson and Stephenson both went to trial for the murder.  The trial was covered by the local newspapers. Stephenson had to be transported to the Mingo County jail in Williamson because of racial tensions in Logan County.  Clarence Stephenson was found guilty for the murder of Mamie Thurman.  Robertson was found not guilty.  According to West Virginia Penitentiary records, Stephenson was received at Moundsville Prison on August 22, 1934.  He was transferred to Huttonsville Prison Farm in June, 1939.  He died of stomach cancer in 1942 and was buried on the property of the farm.

Mamie Thurman's murder is still an unsolved mystery.  There have been many so called sightings of an apparition on 22 Mine Road.  This is thought to be the restless spirit of Mamie Thurman.  22 Mine Road has been visited by many searching for her ghost.  Currently the most popular time to visit 22 Mountain is during Halloween. There is a hayride that carries paying customers around the mountain looking for Mamie's spirit.  22 Mine Road, 22 Mountain, and Trace Mountain will forever be intertwined with Mamie Thurman and her restless spirit.

“Logan, WV History and Nostalgia,” Accessed April 25, 2015, http://loganwv.us/does-mamie-thurman-still-walk-those-hills/ Jack Latta, “Mamie Thurman Story an Area Ghost Legend,” Accessed April 25, 2015, http://williamsondailynews.com/view/full_story/20660824/article-Mamie-Thurman-story-an-area-ghost-legend?instance=popular